Zaza Pachulia Basketball Academy
Zaza Pachulia Basketball Academy launches a pilot project for beneficiaries of LEPL "Crime Prevention Center" and "SOS Children's Village of Georgia". The trilateral memorandum of cooperation was signed at the Academy of Sport. The document was signed by Tatia Khocholava, Director of Crime Prevention Center, Giorgi Alavidze, director of basketball academy and Zviad Berdzenishvili, national director of the "Georgian Children's Village". The pilot project will involve 15 children under 14 years of age.
The goal of cooperation is to introduce sports activities to juveniles under risk of commiting crime, promoting healthy life, bringing the juveniles to healthy, successful and purposeful individuals. Zaza Pachulia basketball academy takes high social responsibility in supporting state programs existing in juvenile prevention;
Juveniles have the opportunity to make free time and interest in the mediation house at the LEPL "Crime Prevention Center". Special attention is paid to juveniles, former prisoners and family members of the prisoners who are left beyond the education system, youth who are under the age of 18 years. In the years of 2014-2017, 1286 juveniles have benefited from mediation services, of which 228 are children living on the street.
According to Giorgi Alavidze, Director of Zaza Pachulia Basketball Academy, this cooperation is important.
"The project, which will promote beneficiary sports, in this case, will be able to support another social layer in the country. Together with the new partners of the Academy we will try to take more sports activities to juveniles. This is a new challenge and honor for us, "said Giorgi Alavidze.
According to Tatia Khocholava, it is important to support the state programs in preventing crime in the juveniles from the private sector.
"Zaza Pachulia Academy, with high social responsibility, first expressed willingness to contribute to the effective implementation of state programs in order to prevent juvenile crime, which is very welcome. The leadership of the Academy confirms the importance of private sector involvement in sports activities in this regard. By this agreement we will promote the promotion of healthy lifestyle in the adolescents and re-socialization of our beneficiaries ", Tatia Khocholava said.