Promotion of healthy lifestyle in Ingiri, Zugdidi Municipality
Adopting a healthy lifestyle is essential for a child’s physical and emotional development. Participation in sports activities helps children boost self-esteem, improve academic performance, manage anxiety, and build self-expression and other vital social skills. As part of the project, SOS Children’s Villages Georgia worked closely with Ingiri Public School No. 2, donating sports equipment to support students' active participation in physical activities.
The project was made possible thanks to strong support from the Zugdidi Municipality and the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia.
VIBEs for Youth: Vision Building, Identity, Well-being, and Employability for Youth
2. With funding from the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) & SOS Kinderdörfer weltweit, Hermann-Gmeiner-Fonds Deutschland e.V. a 38-month project titled “VIBEs for Youth: Vision Building, Identity, Well-being, and Employability for Youth” is underway (2022–2025). This project is implemented by SOS Children’s Villages organizations in Georgia, Belarus, and Kyrgyzstan.