Promotion of healthy lifestyle in Ingiri, Zugdidi Municipality
Adopting a healthy lifestyle is essential for a child’s physical and emotional development. Participation in sports activities helps children boost self-esteem, improve academic performance, manage anxiety, and build self-expression and other vital social skills. As part of the project, SOS Children’s Villages Georgia worked closely with Ingiri Public School No. 2, donating sports equipment to support students' active participation in physical activities.
The project was made possible thanks to strong support from the Zugdidi Municipality and the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia.
Strengthened families and empowered youth for social and economic development in Zugdidi
With financial support from the Austrian Development Agency and SOS Children’s Villages Austria, SOS Children’s Villages Georgia is implementing a three-year project—“Strengthened families and empowered youth for social and economic development in Zugdidi”
2023-2025
From 2013 to 2016, with financial support from the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) & SOS Kinderdörfer weltweit, Hermann-Gmeiner-Fonds Deutschland e.V, SOS Children’s Village Georgia implemented the project “Enhancing Economic Security and Psychosocial Wellbeing of Vulnerable Families in Zugdidi.”