Supporting the Development of Small Group Homes in Georgia
The Mother and Child Shelter plays a vital role in preventing child abandonment and focuses on empowering young single mothers residing in the shelter. The goal is to equip them with the skills and support they need to care for their child(ren) independently and in a safe environment after leaving the shelter.
In 2012–2013, with financial support from UNICEF (the United Nations Children’s Fund), the project “Supporting the Development of Small Group Homes in Georgia” was implemented. The project aimed to establish an association of organizations providing Small Group Home services.
It is important to note that the association brings together more than 10 civil society organizations and has, for many years, actively advocated for the improvement of the quality of Small Group Home services in Georgia.
From 2020 to 2022, with financial support from the Austrian Development Agency and SOS Children’s Villages Austria, SOS Children’s Villages Georgia implemented a three-year project titled “Capacity Building for the promotion of gender equality and the prevention of family separation in Zugdidi.
Capacity Building of Local Authorities and SCOs in Guria and Kakheti Regions in Better Addressing the Needs of Socio-economically Disadvantaged Children and Their Families
4. From 2020 to 2023, with financial support from German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) & SOS Kinderdörfer weltweit, Hermann-Gmeiner-Fonds Deutschland e.V, SOS Children’s Villages Georgia implemented a 39-month project titled “Capacity Building of Local Authorities and SCOs in Guria and Kakheti Regions in Better Addressing the Needs of Socio-economically Disadvantaged Children and Their Families.”
Economical and psychological stabilization of 230 families
From 2016 to 2019, with financial support from the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) & SOS Kinderdörfer weltweit, Hermann-Gmeiner-Fonds Deutschland e.V, SOS Children’s Village Georgia implemented the project “Economical and psychological stabilization of 230 families.”