Economical and psychological stabilization of 230 families
The project aimed to strengthen the social and emotional well-being of 575 children and 391 parents living in socio-economically vulnerable circumstances in the communities of Kutaisi and Gumbri.
As part of the project, families and children received a wide range of family-strengthening services and targeted interventions. These included psychosocial support, vocational training, employment assistance, and activities focused on agricultural development.
Through the project, participating families successfully developed and launched seven group-based business initiatives, all of which continue to operate successfully today.
The project also established a Day Care Center for children aged 1 to 3, providing early childhood care and support to 20 socially vulnerable children.
Improved socio-economic situation of families through strengthened community-based structures and and local partnerships in Georgia
With funding from the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) & SOS Kinderdörfer weltweit, Hermann-Gmeiner-Fonds Deutschland e.V. a 38-month project titled “VIBEs for Youth: Vision Building, Identity, Well-being, and Employability for Youth” is underway (2022–2025). This project is implemented by SOS Children’s Villages organizations in Georgia, Belarus, and Kyrgyzstan.