Enhancing Economic Security and Psychosocial Wellbeing of Vulnerable Families in Zugdidi
In line with the project’s goals, during 2013-2016, support was provided to 300 children aged 0 to 18 and 250 parents living in Zugdidi Municipality.
Promotion of healthy lifestyle in Ingiri, Zugdidi Municipality
In 2017, with financial support from the Austrian Ministry of Sports, the project “Promotion of healthy lifestyle in Ingiri, Zugdidi Municipality” was launched. The initiative focused on developing sports and play infrastructure—such as sports fields and playgrounds—in the village of Ingiri (Zugdidi Municipality), with the goal of promoting and strengthening healthy lifestyle habits among displaced children from Abkhazia living in the community
2017
From 2017 to 2019, with financial support from the Austrian Development Agency, SOS Children’s Villages Austria, and the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health, and Social Affairs of Georgia, the project “Economic and psycho-social strengthening of vulnerable families in Zugdidi District” was implemented. The project aimed to assist socially vulnerable families to ensure that their children are raised and developed in a safe and caring environment