YES - Youth Empowerment for Success
The main goal of the project was to support and empower vulnerable youth living in municipalities across four regions of Georgia: Zugdidi, Kutaisi, Akhaltsikhe, and Telavi.
The project involved establishing knowledge-based innovative platforms—youth clubs—aimed at developing the skills necessary for youth employment and civic engagement.
Within the project, eight youth clubs were created, directly serving 199 young people and indirectly reaching 1,191 beneficiaries.
In November 2019, a conference was organized with the participation of staff from SOS Children’s Villages Georgia and World Vision Georgia, as well as representatives from government and civil society organizations. At the project’s closing conference, participants had the opportunity to learn in detail about the significant achievements made throughout the project.
With financial support from the Austrian Development Agency and SOS Children’s Villages Austria, SOS Children’s Villages Georgia is implementing a three-year project—“Strengthened families and empowered youth for social and economic development in Zugdidi”